Privacy

This site is owned and operated by Bayside City Council using software licensed from Harvest Digital Planning (Harvest). For details on how Bayside City Council collects and protects your personal information, refer to their Privacy Policy below. For details of how Harvest may access personal information, please refer to Harvest’s Privacy Policy.

We are committed to maintaining a culture that respects each individual’s right to privacy.

We are committed to your privacy through the disclosure of methods of information gathering, storage and dissemination.

We comply with all obligations under the provisions of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

Joining Bayside Have Your Say

To participate in some online engagement activities we may require you to join and log in to the site. This helps us understand and report on the demographic representation of those participating in activities. It can also allow us to limit individuals to a single response for a project.

If you make a submission to engagement through Bayside Have Your Say while logged in it will be associated with your profile. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific task (for example, analysing data or answering a query) are granted access to personally identifiable information and responses.

Certain tools on Bayside Have Your Say may share your submission and username publically. At no time will personal information such as email addresses be shared without your specific approval.

For many projects there will be alternate methods of participation that do not require use of the Have Your Say Website or provision of person information. Please contact the relevant project lead to discuss these options.

Change or update personal details

We encourage you to keep your details current. You can update your details or delete your account by contacting us directly or you can log on and edit your account details and settings through the ‘My profile’ menu on Have Your Say.

Within the profile Edit/View screen there are a number of additional information fields provided by Harvest Digital Planning, however Bayside does not actively seek or use these details.

Notifications

If you wish to receive updates on projects you will need to log in to ‘follow’ projects or provide your email address to subscribe to email updates. You can opt out of these notifications at any time through contacting yoursay@bayside.vic.gov.au; updating your profile settings or clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the base of notification emails.

We may send website announcements to registered members, which contain important information about change to the website, to our services or the opening of a major engagement project.

Information collection and use

Bayside City Council is the sole owner of the information collected within the Bayside Have Your Say website. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways other than what is disclosed in this statement.

By submitting your personal information, you consent to Bayside City Council using it to:

(a) complete an activity that you have chosen to undertake;

(b) administer Council’s relationship with you;

(c) monitor online activity on the Have Your Say website;

(d) improve and add to Council’s services (including online); or

(e) where required or authorised by law.

Bayside City Council have contracted the supply of digital community engagement software from Harvest Digital Planning. Harvest is granted access to data only in order to perform necessary maintenance to the software. Harvest Digital Planning’s contract with the Council is subject to the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. For details of how Harvest may access personal information, please refer to Harvest’s Privacy Policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user.

When you use the Bayside Have Your Say website we may obtain information using technologies such as cookies, tags, web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, and clickstream data). For example, we may collect information like the date, time and duration of visits and which webpages are accessed.

This information is generally not linked to your identity, except where it is accessed via links in notifications or where you have identified yourself.

Links

This website contains links to external websites. Bayside City Council is not responsible for the privacy practices of other linked websites. When you leave the Bayside City Council website it is important to read the Privacy Statements of other websites where you submit personally identifiable information. The Bayside City Council Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected by the Bayside City Council website.

Log files

IP addresses are recorded to analyse trends, administer the website, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Your IP address is captured to help us understand our participants as well as identify possible misuse of engagement tools.Each entry or response to an engagement activity has the IP address recorded against it.

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users' information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line. Access to sensitive user information, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific task (for example, answering a query) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Copyright

Copyright of materials on Bayside City Council's Have Your Say website is owned by or licensed to Bayside City Council. Apart from fair dealing for the purpose of private study, research, criticism or review, as permitted under the copyright legislation, no part may be reproduced or reused for any commercial purposes whatsoever.

More information

For more information on the Bayside City Council Privacy Policy, contact the Manager, Corporate Governance:

Bayside City Council
PO Box 27
Sandringham VIC 3191

Phone (03) 9599 4444

Email privacy@bayside.vic.gov.au

For more information on the Have Your Say website and Council’s Community Engagement Coordinator

Bayside City Council
PO Box 27
Sandringham VIC 3191

Phone (03) 9599 4444

Email yoursay@bayside.vic.gov.au